Berossus, Babylon, and the Fifty-Year Shift: A Detailed Study

Berossus’s long Babylonian chronology becomes part of the 490d comparison through a carefully defined change of reference point. 536 BC remains the historical restoration reference in the biblical framework; 486 BC is the computational anchor used for the Berossus projection. The fifty-year difference connects the Kings of Judah study with the Sumerian King List, the Exodus, and a larger arrangement of sanctuary and jubilee numbers.

This detailed study develops the argument introduced in Berossus, Babylon, and the Fifty-Year Shift. Its principal control is File 34, The Unified Chronology: Integrating Berossus, Sumer, and the Bible, read with the current SKL protocol and chronological tables. The supporting tables and source notes preserve the complete reign inventories and textual qualifications.

Three kinds of evidence carry the argument. Ancient witnesses supply names, reign lengths, and narrative sequences. The research framework chooses anchors and specifies how quantities are scaled. The resulting equations establish relationships within that framework. Keeping these layers visible makes it possible to assess the theological interpretation without mistaking a calculated coordinate for a date written in an ancient source.

1. What survives from Berossus

Berossus’s work is preserved indirectly in excerpts and summaries. The account attributed to Alexander Polyhistor in Eusebius’s Chronicle, Book 1, lists ten kings before the Flood. Their reigns total 120 sars, with a sar reckoned as 3600 years:

120 × 3600 = 432000 years.

The first king is Alorus; the tenth is Xisuthrus, in whose reign the Flood occurs. Spellings vary across transmitted versions and modern presentations. The calculation below follows the ten reigns in the checked Eusebian list; the supporting tables place those names beside File 34’s spellings.

The post-Flood total requires a fuller textual note. At the page-25 marker of the same translation, the account describes 86 kings extending to a capture of Babylon by the Medes. That episode precedes several further dynasties and Cyrus’s later conquest. The surviving passage says that Polyhistor named the kings, but it does not transmit a complete 86-name inventory for us to reproduce.

The decimal total printed there is 33091. The 490d model adopts 34080, supported by the sexagesimal quantities in the Syncellus tradition. The inspected Dindorf edition, volume 1, printed page 147, gives nine sars, two ners, and eight sosses:

QuantityUnit valueYears
9 sars360032400
2 ners6001200
8 sosses60480
Total34080

The Greek decimal on that page is 34090, while the published Latin rendering gives 34080. Thus the sexagesimal sum supports the model’s input, but the surviving decimal readings are not uniform. The study retains that qualification throughout.

Equally, the ancient interval’s early Median endpoint must remain distinct from the later restoration setting. Applying the adopted 34080-year duration to 486 BC is the research model’s operation; it does not identify that early Median capture with Cyrus or date it to 486 BC.

2. Historical references and the fifty-year shift

Three dates have different functions:

DateFunction
539 BCHistorical capture of Babylon by Cyrus
536 BCHistorical Temple-foundation/restoration reference retained in the 490d biblical framework
486 BCComputational anchor for the selected Berossus projection

The British Museum’s Cyrus Cylinder record supplies the 539 BC conquest context. The biblical rebuilding account provides relative timing after the return. Ezra describes the work beginning:

In the second month of the second year after they had arrived at the house of God in Jerusalem, …

— Ezra 3:8, Berean Standard Bible (BSB), excerpt

The verse contains no BC date. The framework’s assignment of 536 BC and its further computational shift are therefore stated separately from the quotation.

The fifty-year relationship comes from the distinction between historical and schematic arrangements in the Kings of Judah study. The historical Temple foundation at 966 BC corresponds to the schematic position 1016 BC. A further schematic comparison retains the 480-year Exodus-to-Temple measure while counting backward from the 1016 BC Temple pivot: 1016 + 480 = 1496 BC. This 1496 BC coordinate is used in File 34’s Mosaic bridge; the primary Exodus remains 1446 BC. In the Berossus calculation, the fifty-year movement runs in the other direction, from 536 to 486 BC.

ComparisonEarlier coordinateLater coordinateDifference
Temple positions1016 BC, schematic966 BC, historical framework50
Exodus positions1496 BC, schematic1446 BC, primary anchor50
Restoration and computation536 BC, restoration486 BC, computational50

The common magnitude does not turn all three comparisons into one uniform shift of the historical timeline. The Kings treatment also distinguishes overlapping reigns, schematic totals, and partial-year conventions. Its fifty-year relationship should not be presented as the exact unqualified sum of every surviving tabular column.

3. Projecting the Berossus sequence

Counting backward from a BC anchor increases its numeral. The selected post-Flood calculation is therefore:

486 + 34080 = 34566 BC.

Extending the ten-king pre-Flood sequence backward from this coordinate gives:

34566 + 432000 = 466566 BC.

The following table places all ten reigns in that selected model. The reign lengths are the inherited numerical inputs; the beginning and ending coordinates are calculated from the chosen Flood position. Each ending boundary is the next row’s beginning, so no extra year is inserted between reigns.

No.KingReign, yearsCalculated beginning, BCCalculated ending, BC
1Alorus36000466566430566
2Alaparus10800430566419766
3Amelon46800419766372966
4Ammenon43200372966329766
5Megalarus64800329766264966
6Daonus36000264966228966
7Euedorachus64800228966164166
8Amempsinus36000164166128166
9Otiartes2880012816699366
10Xisuthrus648009936634566
Total10 kings43200046656634566

Daonus, called Daos in the canonical display, remains one king with 36000 years. The older discussion divided his reign into two 18000-year segments for comparison. Such a division can illustrate a numerical relationship, but it cannot create an eleventh transmitted king or establish an additional genealogical identity.

490d · Berossus and the Flood · Figure 1

Changing the anchor preserves the adopted span

Historical context, restoration reference, and computational choice have different roles

Historical context · 539 BCBabylon captured by Cyrus. Historical context; distinct from both anchors below.
536 BCRestoration reference
50 years later→
486 BCSelected computational anchor
Adopted post-Flood span: 34080 years. File 34 assigns this segment to the Median conquest; projecting it from the anchors below is a separate modeling choice.

Equal-length bars compare the same adopted duration; the two rows retain different dates.

Reference-only comparison

34616 BC536-based comparison only
536 BCRestoration reference
Same adopted span: 34080 years

536 + 34080 = 34616 BC

Generated head: 50 years later34616 → 34566 BC
Terminal anchor: 50 years later536 → 486 BC

Selected model projection

34566 BCSelected model Flood projection
486 BCComputational anchor
Same adopted span: 34080 years

486 + 34080 = 34566 BC

A smaller BC year number is later in time. The calculations expose the anchor choice; they are not an independent historical proof.

The selected row moves both endpoints 50 years later. The adopted 34080-year span stays unchanged. The 34616 BC comparison is not a second Berossus Flood.
Figure 1. Babylon’s capture in 539 BC is historical context. The model distinguishes its 536 BC restoration reference from its selected 486 BC computational anchor. Applying the same adopted 34080-year span gives 536 + 34080 = 34616 BC for comparison only, and 486 + 34080 = 34566 BC for the selected model Flood projection. Both endpoints move 50 years later; the span is unchanged.

Sources: File 34 §§1, 3; Appendix A; reciprocal File 67 note; British Museum, Cyrus Cylinder (539 BC context).

Read the calculation and scope

The source-control roles are distinct: 539 BC is Cyrus’s historical capture of Babylon; 536 BC is the repository’s restoration reference; 486 BC is its selected figurative/computational projection anchor. The adopted 34080-year duration is associated in File 34 §3.1 with the post-Flood segment leading to the Median conquest. It is not being relabelled as an independently witnessed Flood-to-Cyrus or Flood-to-restoration duration. The diagram applies it to two stated anchors to expose the model choice: 536+34080=34616 and 486+34080=34566. The differences are 536−486=50 and 34616−34566=50, while 34616−536=34566−486=34080. A smaller BC year number is later. File 34’s reciprocal File 67 note explicitly preserves 34616 BC as a generated comparison rather than a second official Berossus Flood. The article discusses the witnesses and duration variants; this diagram does not claim that 34080 is uniform across them. Equal-width bars compare lengths schematically, not one common absolute-date axis.

Open the full-resolution image versionHistorical Babylon capture at 539 BC is separated from the restoration reference at 536 BC and the selected computational anchor at 486 BC. The selected anchor is fifty years later than the reference. Two matched backcounts use the same adopted 34080-year post-Flood span: the reference-only calculation is 536 plus 34080 equals 34616 BC; the selected-model calculation is 486 plus 34080 equals 34566 BC. The latter row has both endpoints fifty years later and the same length. The 34616 BC coordinate is a generated comparison, not a second Berossus Flood. File 34 assigns the adopted source segment to the Median conquest; these chosen projection anchors are a separate modeling step.

Download: PNG · WebP · SVG (ZIP)

Keeping the same durations and using 536 BC would move every generated coordinate fifty years earlier:

SettingOpening of ten-king sequenceFlood coordinateLater anchor
Selected Berossus model466566 BC34566 BC486 BC
Reference-only companion466616 BC34616 BC536 BC

The 536-based row displays the effect of changing the anchor. It is not a second independently adopted Berossus chronology. The complete pre- and post-Flood duration in either row is 466080 years, because 432000 + 34080 = 466080. That duration must not be confused with the selected opening coordinate, 466566 BC.

Several biblical comparisons now follow directly from the selected Flood coordinate:

From 34566 BC to the framework’s…Later endpointSpanFactorization
Abraham’s birth2166 BC32400450 × 72; also 180²
Primary Exodus1446 BC33120460 × 72
Historical Temple foundation966 BC33600100 × 336
Nativity anchor6 BC34560480 × 72; also 96 × 360

These are comparisons with the framework’s named biblical endpoints. In particular, 480 units of 72 years are not 480 complete precessional cycles. The full idealized cycle used here is 25920 years.

4. The Sumerian Short and Long constructions

The Sumerian King List has a different pre-Flood inventory: eight selected reigns totaling 241200 years. Its first post-Flood dynasty at Kish supplies the two quantities used in the Short and Long constructions.

The Oxford composite edition permits a selected whole-year sum of 17980 from the twenty-three individual Kish entries. Three values are supplied from P2+L2; the 670 reading is uncertain. The dynasty’s transmitted summary separately gives 24510 years, 3 months, and 3½ days. En-tarah-ana’s entry also preserves 3 months and 3½ days beside damaged text. That fractional tail is retained as source data but is excluded from this selected whole-year addition. The complete selected inventory, running sum, and reading notes appear in the first-Kish table.

The discrepancy between the rows and summary remains visible. The Short model uses the selected 17980 whole-year total; the Long model uses the summary’s 24510 whole years. The additional months and days are retained as source data and discussed separately below. They are not silently added to the whole-year equations.

The names Short and Long describe the research settings. They do not establish that each quantity belongs to a separate, uniform manuscript tradition. In particular, the Oxford edition expressly excludes WB62, so its dynasty summary should not be attributed to WB62 on the authority of that edition.

File 34 and the SKL protocol, File 21, give different adopted terminal anchors for the two settings:

SettingWhole-year durationAdopted later boundaryGenerated Flood coordinate
Sumerian A / SKL Short179802906 BC20886 BC
Sumerian B / SKL Long245102856 BC27366 BC

The duration difference is 24510 − 17980 = 6530. The adopted Long boundary lies fifty years later: 2906 − 2856 = 50. Consequently, the difference between the generated Flood coordinates is:

(2856 + 24510) − (2906 + 17980) = 6530 − 50 = 6480.

The Long interval begins 6480 years earlier and ends fifty years later. Both changes together account for its additional 6530 years. There is no rounding of 6530 into 6480.

The 2906 and 2856 boundaries are model anchors, not BC dates printed in the ancient list. Their related +30 Apparent Mode settings are 2936 and 2886 BC. This thirty-year operation represents the framework’s apparent-age convention for Adam; it is a model setting, not a biblical statement that Adam’s created body was explicitly thirty years old.

5. The three-tier Flood matrix and the Exodus

The adopted model places the Berossus and two SKL constructions in a matched matrix. Each row contains two selected coordinates separated by 720 years. Corresponding columns differ by 6480 years between adjacent rows.

490d · Berossus and the Flood · Figure 2

Three tiers, two selected members in each

Selected model Flood coordinates · fixed 720-year pairs and corresponding 6480-year steps

All six values are model Flood coordinates. The left and right columns keep the same roles in every tier.

BerossusSelected Berossus tier
Earlier selected member34566 BC
Later selected member33846 BC

Left → right: 720 years later

↓ 6480 yearsSame left column
↓ 6480 yearsSame right column
SKL LongSource label: SKL Upper
Earlier selected member28086 BC
Later selected member27366 BC

Left → right: 720 years later

↓ 6480 yearsSame left column
↓ 6480 yearsSame right column
SKL ShortSource label: SKL Lower
Earlier selected member21606 BC
Later selected member20886 BC

Left → right: 720 years later

A smaller BC number is later. Each downward step also moves 6480 years later in time.

This is a selected two-member display within the admitted −720 / 0 / +720 family, not the full family. The coordinates are fixed model members, not freely adjustable historical dates.
Figure 2. The selected model Flood pairs are Berossus 34566/33846 BC, SKL Long 28086/27366 BC, and SKL Short 21606/20886 BC. Each earlier member is 720 years before its paired later member. Moving down either corresponding column gives 6480 years per tier. The diagram displays selected members of the model’s admitted family; it does not establish historical Flood dates.

Sources: File 34 §§2.2, 4.2–4.4, 5.3.

Read the calculation and scope

Each horizontal gap is 720: 34566−33846=720, 28086−27366=720, 21606−20886=720. Corresponding columns preserve the same vertical gap: 34566−28086=28086−21606=6480 and 33846−27366=27366−20886=6480. These are selected paired members of the admitted −720/0/+720 family controlled in File 34 §2.2, not an exhaustive display or permission to shift dates arbitrarily. For the native right-column SKL coordinates, the adopted whole-year arithmetic is Short 17980+2906=20886 and Long 24510+2856=27366. The duration difference is 24510−17980=6530, while the Long terminal is 50 years later: 2906−2856=50. Therefore the Flood-coordinate difference is 6530−50=6480. The durations, terminals, resulting coordinates, and selected 720 members are distinct inputs and outputs. Witness classification and appended fractional data are addressed in the article; they are not added to these whole-year equations.

Open the full-resolution image versionA three-tier matrix of selected model Flood coordinates. The earlier-member and later-member columns are Berossus 34566 and 33846 BC; SKL Long, called SKL Upper in the source, 28086 and 27366 BC; and SKL Short, called SKL Lower in the source, 21606 and 20886 BC. Within every row, moving from the earlier member to the later member advances 720 years. In each corresponding column, moving down one tier advances 6480 years. A smaller BC number is later. Only the selected pairs are displayed; the full minus 720, zero, plus 720 family is not shown. These are model coordinates, not historical Flood dates.

Download: PNG · WebP · SVG (ZIP)

File 34 calls the SKL Long row the SKL Upper tier and the Short row the SKL Lower tier. Those tier names must be distinguished from the earlier and later members within each row.

Two routes from the selected Berossus Flood are especially useful:

RouteCoordinates, all BCConsecutive spansTotal
Ideal pathway34566 → 28086 → 216066480 + 648012960
Metonic pathway34566 → 27366 → 208867200 + 648013680

The second route includes the additional 720-year step. Thus 34566 − 27366 = 7200, not 6480. The pathway labels name arrangements within this model; their arithmetic should be checked from the actual endpoints.

The idealized precessional vocabulary is:

Model unitYearsCalculation
One precessional day7225920 ÷ 360
Quarter-cycle648090 × 72
Half-cycle12960180 × 72
Full Great Year25920360 × 72

These constants define the numerical comparison. They are not a claim that observed astronomical precession has an exact, permanently fixed period of 25920 years.

The Long Flood coordinate then has a direct relation to the primary Exodus:

27366 − 1446 = 25920.

The interval can also be divided at the Short Flood coordinate:

27366 − 20886 = 6480; 20886 − 1446 = 19440.

Together, 6480 + 19440 = 25920, or one quarter plus three quarters of the idealized cycle. The equation establishes the alignment within the adopted chronology. The further suggestion that ancient chronographers intended this Exodus relationship is an interpretation of the alignment, rather than a statement preserved in the king list.

6. Keeping the two-year, thirty-year, and 720-year settings distinct

The current canonical treatment describes a complete centered local arrangement of −2 / 0 / +2 years. Its scale enlargement by 360 produces −720 / 0 / +720 years. The inherited pair displays show selected members of these larger families; they are not the entire set.

OperationFormFunction
Local two-year spacingD − 2, D, D + 2Ordinary-year settings derived from the Noah–Shem–Flood comparison
Enlarged spacingD − 720, D, D + 720The local spacing under the declared 360:1 scale
Apparent-age settingSelected coordinate + 30A separate operation, applied only when named
Kings/restoration shift536 BC → 486 BCFifty-year movement of the computational reference

Here D is a coordinate in the selected setting. For BC numerals, adding a number moves the coordinate earlier; subtracting moves it later. The arithmetic and the direction of time must both be stated clearly.

The full canonical framework also permits a declared local two-year setting within a larger 720-year setting. This does not make two ordinary years interchangeable with 720 years, or authorize arbitrary adjustments to obtain a preferred result. The small spacing, enlarged spacing, and thirty-year operation must each retain its stated unit and purpose.

One bounded comparison combines the 720-year spacing with a thirty-year change at one endpoint:

720 − 30 = 690; 720 + 30 = 750; 690 × 25/23 = 750.

These values correspond to 23 × 30, 24 × 30, and 25 × 30. The relationship belongs to the specified one-endpoint comparison. It is not a general tolerance that can be applied to every date.

Likewise, File 34’s “Metonic” enlarged value is 25920 + 720 = 26640. The present study uses that as the model’s named numerical setting. The separate astronomical and geometric arguments invoked elsewhere in the repository are not re-established merely by this addition.

7. Two matching sequences: 30, 20, and 30 years

The four SKL terminal settings form a sequence whose intervals are easy to inspect:

2936 → 2906 → 2886 → 2856 BC: 30 + 20 + 30 years.

Subtracting 2370 from each BC numeral moves the sequence forward in time while preserving every interval:

566 → 536 → 516 → 486 BC: 30 + 20 + 30 years.

490d · Berossus in detail · Figure 3

One translation preserves the 30–20–30 corridor

Subtract 2370 from each BC label · matched source and translated positions

Each column is one matched translation. All dates are BC; forward time decreases the year number.

2936 BCSKL Short +30
− 2370 years↓
566 BCModel corridor position
2906 BCSKL Short base
− 2370 years↓
536 BCRestoration reference
2886 BCSKL Long +30
− 2370 years↓
516 BCModel corridor position
2856 BCSKL Long base
− 2370 years↓
486 BCComputational anchor

The same gaps between corresponding adjacent positions

30 years2936 − 2906 = 30566 − 536 = 30
20 years2906 − 2886 = 20536 − 516 = 20
30 years2886 − 2856 = 30516 − 486 = 30

30 + 20 + 30 = 80 years in each corridor

536 BC is the historical restoration reference. 486 BC is computational; 566 and 516 BC are model corridor positions in this comparison.

The middle interval is 20 years in both rows: 2906 − 2886 = 20 and 536 − 516 = 20. The outer intervals are 30 years each.
Figure 3. Subtracting 2370 from the SKL terminal labels 2936, 2906, 2886, and 2856 BC produces the model corridor 566, 536, 516, and 486 BC. Both sequences retain 30 + 20 + 30 years. The 536 BC historical restoration reference remains distinct from the 486 BC computational anchor; 566 and 516 BC are labelled here as model corridor positions.

Sources: File 34 Appendix B.5; §§1–2.

Read the calculation and scope

File 34 Appendix B.5 gives the forward-time translation of the selected BC display labels: 2936−2370=566, 2906−2370=536, 2886−2370=516, 2856−2370=486. The source row is Short +30, Short base, Long +30, Long base. Its gaps are 2936−2906=30, 2906−2886=20, 2886−2856=30. The translated row gives 566−536=30, 536−516=20, 516−486=30. The translation preserves all three gaps; smaller BC labels are later in time. These are the selected base-corridor labels; the companion two-year pairs and seasonal display variants are outside this diagram. The historical restoration reference 536 BC is retained; 486 BC is computational. 566 BC is the +30 companion of the 536 BC reference; 516 BC is the +30 companion of the 486 BC computational anchor and a return–Temple corridor node. This translation does not independently establish a historical 516 BC event.

Open the full-resolution image versionFour matched translations in BC labels. SKL Short plus 30 at 2936 BC minus 2370 gives 566 BC, a model corridor position. SKL Short base 2906 BC gives 536 BC, the restoration reference. SKL Long plus 30 at 2886 BC gives 516 BC, a model corridor position. SKL Long base 2856 BC gives 486 BC, the computational anchor. The same subtraction 2370 applies in every column. The source and translated sequences each have successive gaps 30,20,30 years. In particular 536 to 516 BC is 20 years, not 30.

Download: PNG · WebP · SVG (ZIP)

The central pair 536/516 is a twenty-year interval. The thirty-year comparisons are the outer pairs 566/536 and 516/486. This resolves the compressed wording in the older discussion without changing the canonical coordinates.

The mapping also preserves selected local two-year companions:

SKL selected pair, BCOperationMapped pair, BC
2938 / 2936Subtract 2370 from each568 / 566
2908 / 2906Subtract 2370 from each538 / 536
2888 / 2886Subtract 2370 from each518 / 516
2858 / 2856Subtract 2370 from each488 / 486

Each slash joins two named settings, not a date range. The mappings also retain different kinds of reference: 536 is the historical restoration anchor, whereas 486 is computational and 566/516 are positions in this return-and-Temple model. The pattern does not turn every mapped position into an independently dated historical event.

Where calendar suffixes are used, n identifies the Nisan arrangement and t the Tishri arrangement. File 34’s selected chain links 486n/488n, then 536n/538n, and the historical conquest field 539t/538n. The fifty-year steps are checked within the Nisan pairs; the Nisan–Tishri relation is a calendar-phase convention. Adding the printed numerals without those labels would lose the distinction between year numbering and a half-year phase.

8. The sanctuary span: twelve units of 2300

The fuller canonical argument moves beyond the fifty-year shift to the sanctuary pattern. It begins with the earlier selected SKL Long Flood coordinate, 28086 BC, and the Berossus computational anchor, 486 BC:

28086 − 486 = 27600 = 12 × 2300.

The biblical association comes from Daniel’s sanctuary vision:

“It will take 2,300 evenings and mornings; then the sanctuary will be properly restored.”

— Daniel 8:14, Berean Standard Bible (BSB), excerpt

The quotation retains 2,300 and evenings and mornings exactly as printed. This study’s use of 2300 years is a numerical and typological application. The quotation itself does not state twelve 2300-year periods or assign them to Berossus.

The span divides at 16586 BC, a coordinate obtained by counting the selected 17980-year Kish sum forward from the Berossus Flood:

34566 − 17980 = 16586 BC.

This is an overlay of a Sumerian duration on the Berossus model. The endpoint is independently checkable as a calculation; it is not an independently attested ancient BC date.

SegmentSpanSanctuary units
28086 → 16586 BC115005 × 2300
16586 → 486 BC161007 × 2300
Complete interval2760012 × 2300

The result is a 5:7 division. File 34 reads this in relation to judgment and restoration in the Flood narrative. That typological comparison should remain distinct from an assertion that Genesis explicitly divides the complete Flood chronology into exactly five and seven ordinary months. The numerical division here is established by the three stated model coordinates.

The fifty-year shift has a precise role in this arrangement. From the same 28086 BC starting point, 536 BC gives 27550 years, whereas 486 BC gives 27600. The latter produces the twelve-unit sanctuary span. This explains why the selected anchor is structurally significant within the model while leaving 536 BC in its historical role.

9. Expansion to 30000 and the two-sided span

The Key-of-23 operation used here expands a duration by 25/23:

27600 × 25/23 = 30000 years.

The increase is 2400 years. The same quantity separates the SKL Long +30 terminal setting from the Berossus anchor:

30000 − 27600 = 2400 = 2886 − 486.

The required SKL coordinate is 2886, not the native Long base 2856. Naming the thirty-year setting is essential to the equation.

490d · Berossus in detail · Figure 4

The 5:7 division and the two 30000-year spans

Declared model arithmetic in years · an expansion, an anchor bridge, and equal civil spans

A · Sanctuary division and expansion

The two intervals are in the ratio 5:7.

28086 BCSelected SKL Long Flood member
↓ 11500 years = 5 × 2300
16586 BCDerived division point
↓ 16100 years = 7 × 2300
486 BCComputational anchor
11500 years= 5 × 2300
16100 years= 7 × 2300

11500 + 16100 = 27600 = 12 × 2300 years

The division point is derived:34566 − 17980 = 16586 BC
Ratio expansion27600 × 25/23 = 30000All spans are in years.
Expansion difference / anchor bridge30000 − 27600 = 24002886 − 486 = 2400 years

B · Equal spans around the computational anchor

30486 BCGenerated virtual origin
↓ 30000 years
486 BCComputational anchor
↓ 30000 years
AD 29515Generated Pillar target
30000 years
30000 years
BC-only span30486 − 486 = 30000
BC-to-AD span · no year zero486 + 29515 − 1 = 30000
Loop closure: 30486 − 2886 = 276002886 BC is the SKL Long +30 terminal. The loop recovers 12 × 2300 years.
These are model coordinates and arithmetic relationships, not historical event dates or predictions. The BC-to-AD calculation uses ordinary civil counting with no year zero; no formal Mirror transform is applied.
Figure 4. The selected 28086–486 BC span divides at derived 16586 BC into 11500 = 5 × 2300 and 16100 = 7 × 2300 years, totaling 27600. Multiplication by 25/23 gives 30000, with difference 2400 = 2886−486. The second panel places equal 30000-year spans on either side of 486 BC, from generated 30486 BC to generated AD 29515. The loop 30486−2886=27600 recovers the original sanctuary span. These are model calculations, not predictions.

Sources: File 34 §§6.1–6.6.

Read the calculation and scope

Panel A follows File 34 §§6.1–6.4. 28086−16586=11500=5×2300 and 16586−486=16100=7×2300. Hence 28086−486=27600=12×2300. The internal division point is derived by 34566−17980=16586. The ratio expansion is 27600×25/23=30000, and its difference is 30000−27600=2400=2886−486. The 2400 is an expansion difference/anchor bridge, not a formal Residue Protocol operation. Panel B follows §§6.5–6.6: 30486−486=30000 and 486+29515−1=30000. The full generated envelope is 60000 years. The loop closure is 30486−2886=27600, where 2886 BC is the SKL Long +30 terminal. The generated virtual origin and Pillar target are arithmetic outputs. The Pillar targets are projective Temple-Time boundaries; File 21 Table 6.3 and §7 treats the SKL alignment as supplementary to that conceptual origin. The equal civil spans are not a formal Mirror transformation and do not assert a dated future event.

Open the full-resolution image versionTwo panels of model arithmetic in years. First, 28086 BC to derived 16586 BC spans 11500 years, five times 2300, and 16586 to 486 BC spans 16100, seven times 2300. Total 27600. The division point also equals 34566 minus 17980. Expansion 27600 times 25/23 equals 30000; the difference 2400 equals 2886 minus 486. Second, 30486 BC to 486 BC and 486 BC to AD 29515 each span 30000 years. The second span uses 486 plus 29515 minus 1, with no year zero. The loop 30486 minus 2886 equals 27600. All long-range endpoints are model-derived; this is neither a prediction nor a formal Mirror transformation.

Download: PNG · WebP · SVG (ZIP)

The expanded duration can be projected in both directions from 486 BC. Backward, it gives 30486 BC, termed the Virtual Origin. Forward, it gives AD 29515, the model’s Jachin Pillar. Civil chronology has no year zero, so a BC-to-AD interval is calculated as BC + AD − 1:

RelationshipCalculationYears
Virtual Origin → computational anchor30486 − 48630000
Computational anchor → Jachin486 + 29515 − 130000
Virtual Origin → Jachin30486 + 29515 − 160000
Virtual Origin → SKL Long +30 setting30486 − 288627600

The last row returns to the original 12 × 2300 duration. Thus the expanded span, its 2400-year increase, and the difference between the two selected terminal settings fit one closed numerical arrangement.

The Temple narrative supplies the pillar names:

The pillar to the south he named Jachin, and the pillar to the north he named Boaz.

— 1 Kings 7:21, Berean Standard Bible (BSB), excerpt

File 34 uses those names for symbolic endpoints in its chronology. As File 21, Table 6.3 and §7, explains, the Pillar boundaries belong to the wider Temple-Time interpretation of Ezekiel’s measurements. The SKL and Berossus calculations synchronize with that framework; they are not its sole derivation.

AD 29395, AD 29465, and AD 29515 are three distinct model positions: respectively the Inner Skin boundary, Boaz, and Jachin. They are not interchangeable pillar dates or forecasts of events in those years.

From 486 BC to…Model designationCivil span
AD 29395Inner Skin boundary29880 = 83 × 360
AD 29465Boaz29950
AD 29515Jachin30000

Two matched Exodus-to-pillar comparisons preserve the same duration:

1496 BC → AD 29465 = 30960 years.

1446 BC → AD 29515 = 30960 years.

Both equal 430 × 72. The first uses the schematic Exodus and Boaz; the second uses the primary Exodus and Jachin. The fall of Jerusalem at 586 BC also stands 30100 years, or 70 × 430, before Jachin under the same civil rule.

These are ordinary cross-era span calculations applied to symbolic model positions. They do not open the repository’s separate formal Mirror, inverse-number, or prime-grid procedures. Those methods use their own definitions and cannot be silently substituted for the civil calculation here.

10. The Mosaic, jubilee, and priestly comparisons

The shorter terminal relationships connect the deep-time construction to familiar biblical intervals. Both Mosaic comparisons begin from a named +30 SKL setting:

ComparisonEndpoints, BCSpan
Schematic Mosaic bridge2936 → 14961440
Primary-Exodus Mosaic bridge2886 → 14461440
Outer jubilee interval2936 → 4862450
Inner interval2886 → 5362350
Sanctuary-number comparison2886 → 5862300
Priestly comparison with additional +22888 → 5362352

The two Mosaic bridges preserve 1440 = 4 × 360. The outer interval gives 2450 = 50 × 49 = 5 × 490, while the inner interval is one hundred years shorter. This difference comprises fifty years at each end: 2936 − 2886 = 50, and 536 − 486 = 50.

The forty-nine-year jubilee unit in 50 × 49 must be distinguished from the fifty-year displacement of the anchors. They are related components of the argument, but they are not the same operation. This also keeps the comparison consistent with the Book of Jubilees chronology study.

The final row changes the Long +30 setting 2886 to its selected local companion 2888. It then yields:

2888 − 536 = 2352 = 48 × 49 = 7 × 336.

The equation joins forty-nine-year and priestly 336-year units in this model. The underlying priestly-calendar argument belongs to the separate calendar and Levi studies; the present claim is the precisely labeled numerical correspondence.

11. The months and days in the Sumerian summary

The additional 3 months and 3½ days attached to the Kish summary are meaningful to this study because they permit several comparisons at different scales. They remain a fractional source datum before any interpretation is applied.

Component selected for comparisonDeclared operationModel result
3 months treated as 90 schematic days90 × 72 precessional years6480 years
3½ days under a day-to-year enlargement3.5 × 3601260 years
3 × 3.5 units treated as Great Years10.5 × 25920272160 years

These rows apply different scalings. They are not one literal conversion of a single elapsed ancient interval, and none changes the whole-year summary from 24510 to a newly asserted integer total.

The 1260 comparison can be applied backward to the specifically named Long terminal settings:

2856 + 1260 = 4116 BC; 2886 + 1260 = 4146 BC.

File 34 associates those outputs with its MT Creation comparison. They require the Long base and Long +30 setting. Substituting the Short terminals would produce different outputs. Likewise, the relation to Danielic and Revelation half-week language is a typological comparison under the declared scalar; it does not prove that those biblical writings copied the SKL’s fractional expression.

The larger result has two equivalent numerical descriptions:

(720 × 360) + (180 × 72) = 259200 + 12960 = 272160.

272160 = 10.5 × 25920 = 1260 × 216 = 1260 × 6³.

The first expression combines a further enlargement of the 720-year quantity with half an idealized precessional cycle. The second factors the result in two ways. File 34 interprets the cubic six as a Babylonian numerical signature. The factorization is exact; the Babylonian significance is the theological interpretation placed upon it.

The Nisan–Tishri analogy behind part of this discussion represents a half-year by 180 schematic days. It should not be recast as a claim that every actual half-year has exactly 180 days, or that all the displayed units are interchangeable. The larger equations remain explicit model operations.

12. The Alulim overlay and the distinction between origins

The older comparison superimposed Sumerian reigns on the Berossus Flood. File 34 now explains the resulting Alulim coordinate directly:

34566 + 241200 = 275766 BC.

This is a hybrid coordinate: a Berossus model endpoint combined with the separate eight-king Sumerian duration. It must be distinguished from the native ten-king Berossus opening and from the SKL’s own selected settings.

ConstructionFlood coordinatePre-Flood durationGenerated opening
Berossus ten kings34566 BC432000466566 BC
SKL Short base20886 BC241200262086 BC
SKL Long base27366 BC241200268566 BC
SKL eight kings overlaid on Berossus34566 BC241200275766 BC

The hybrid sequence is reproduced below without identifying Sumerian kings with biblical patriarchs or aligning unequal lists row by row:

No.KingReign, yearsCalculated beginning, BCCalculated ending, BC
1Alulim28800275766246966
2Alaljar36000246966210966
3En-men-lu-ana43200210966167766
4En-men-gal-ana28800167766138966
5Dumuzid, the shepherd36000138966102966
6En-sipad-zid-ana2880010296674166
7En-men-dur-ana210007416653166
8Ubara-Tutu186005316634566
Total8 kings24120027576634566

Both final boundaries are now visible: the eight reigns occupy 241200 years, and the last reaches the selected Berossus Flood coordinate 34566 BC. This reconstruction does not increase the eight-king total to 259200 or turn the hybrid opening into a date transmitted by Berossus.

The canonical comparison then uses the Long +30 terminal at 2886 BC:

275766 − 2886 = 272880; 272880 − 272160 = 720.

The 720-year difference relates the hybrid span to the larger scalar expression discussed above. All three inputs—the hybrid opening, the selected terminal, and the scalar expression—retain their separate derivations.

A bounded comparison with the Moses thirds pattern

File 55 supplies a further application of the hybrid opening. The interval from 275766 BC to the primary Exodus 1446 BC is 274320 years. Each third is 91440 years:

275766 → 184326 → 1446 BC = 91440 + 182880 years.

The marker is one third of the way forward from the opening, or two thirds of the full interval backward from the Exodus. Its relation to the Long +30 terminal is:

184326 − 2886 = 181440 = 7 × 25920.

This is a controlled application of the separate thirds pattern. It does not make 184326 BC a primary Berossus anchor, or establish that Berossus consciously performed this calculation.

13. What the comparison proposes

The numerical argument is cumulative in its reasoning: the anchor choice produces a Flood coordinate; the selected SKL durations and terminals produce matched Flood positions; those positions generate the precessional and sanctuary relationships. The 25/23 expansion then connects the sanctuary span, the 2400-year terminal difference, and the two-sided 30000-year construction.

File 34 interprets the three comparative tiers alongside the biblical textual traditions:

Biblical traditionComparative tier in the modelAssigned role
LXX, SeptuagintBerossusExpansive
SP, Samaritan PentateuchSKL LongIntermediate
MT, Masoretic TextSKL ShortContracted

This is a comparison of structural roles. It does not equate a Berossus reign with a Genesis lifespan, make the three biblical witnesses numerically identical, or establish a chain of direct literary dependence. Their individual readings and chronological derivations remain distinct.

In my theological reading, the correspondences bring neighboring numerical traditions into conversation with the biblical movement from judgment to restoration. Kingship, the Flood, the Exodus, the sanctuary, and the return from exile provide the recurring themes. The proposal is that this shared numerical language can serve a biblical witness to the sovereignty of the God of Israel.

That reading draws its strength from the relationships that remain after the inputs and operations are stated openly. Arithmetic can establish the displayed intervals. A proposed common mathematical grammar requires comparative argument. Conscious scribal design, direct borrowing, and providential significance involve further historical or theological judgments. No probability estimate or claim that coincidence has been mathematically excluded is needed to present the supported pattern.

The central distinction therefore remains decisive throughout the detailed study: 536 BC retains its historical restoration role; 486 BC supplies the chosen computational anchor. The latter’s usefulness is demonstrated within the model by its consequences, especially 27600 = 12 × 2300 and the expanded 30000-year span.

Technical appendix: further controlled comparisons

The original discussion explored patterns within individual reigns as well as the large framework. The following comparisons preserve that useful detail while keeping the base sequence, selected alternatives, and transformed durations separate.

A. Alorus, Abraham, and the nativity anchor

The selected Alorus opening produces two related spans:

Endpoints, BCYearsFactorizationMatching idealized cycle
466566 → 21664644001290 × 360 = 3 × 430 × 36018 × 25800
466566 → 64665601296 × 360 = 3 × 432 × 36018 × 25920

The difference is 2160 years, the interval between the framework’s Abraham and nativity anchors. File 55 §7.16.8 retains the two comparisons with their respective idealized cycles. 1296 = 6⁴, not a cube of six. The 25800-year comparison and the standard 25920-year comparison also use different cycle values; they cannot be exchanged without changing the result.

File 55 §7.16.9 then selects the Alorus coordinate’s −720 member:

466566 − 720 = 465846 BC.

Its interval to the Exodus is 464400 years, divided into 154800 + 309600:

465846 → 311046 → 1446 BC.

Here 311046 BC is a generated thirds marker, not a transmitted SKL Creation date. Its remaining span to the Exodus is 309600 = 12 × 25800 = 860 × 360; its span to 6 BC is 311040 = 12 × 25920 = 864 × 360. The paired eighteen-cycle comparisons thus have corresponding twelve-cycle comparisons after this declared selection and division.

B. Repeated spans and the midpoint of Daos’s reign

The modeled reign boundaries yield two symmetrical arrangements:

ArrangementFirst segmentSecond segmentEqual segment length
Alaparus → Daos → Xisuthrus430566 → 264966 BC264966 → 99366 BC165600 = 460 × 360
Megalarus → Daos midpoint → Amempsinus329766 → 246966 BC246966 → 164166 BC82800 = 230 × 360

The midpoint 246966 BC divides Daos’s one 36000-year reign into two 18000-year segments. It is not a second king, and it is not the midpoint of the entire ten-reign span. The latter would be 250566 BC, halfway between 466566 and 34566 BC.

Another compact relationship runs from the beginning of Amempsinus’s reign to the Flood:

164166 − 34566 = 129600 = 360² = 5 × 25920.

These are exact patterns derived from the adopted reign sequence. Interpreting them alongside biblical genealogical numbers is a further comparison; the reign boundaries do not thereby become independently attested births or deaths of biblical patriarchs.

C. Separate ratio operations on a stated duration

The canonical ratio rules distinguish 70/69 from 25/23. Both may act on a chosen duration, but one should not treat the two results as interchangeable dates. File 17 controls the exact operators and retains the first 33120 comparison as an appendix-level result; File 55 §7.16.5 opens its 25/23 counterpart.

Starting durationOperationResult
Berossus Flood → Exodus: 33120× 70/6933600
Same unexpanded duration: 33120× 25/2336000
Xisuthrus opening → 6 BC: 99360 = 276 × 360× 70/69100800 = 280 × 360
Same unexpanded duration: 99360× 25/23108000 = 300 × 360

These rows compare durations. When an expanded duration is placed on a timeline, the fixed endpoint must also be named. For example, holding 6 BC fixed while expanding 99360 to 100800 produces 100806 BC. That generated position is 99360 years before 1446 BC. It is an expanded comparison coordinate, not a replacement for Xisuthrus’s base opening at 99366 BC.

A related original comparison selects Otiartes’s base and −720 positions in matched pairs:

128166 − 2166 = 126000; 127446 − 1446 = 126000.

Each equals 175 × 720 = 1260 × 100. The equality depends on those paired endpoints; it is not preserved by exchanging them freely.

The ratio operators are exact algebra within the model. Any claim that they approximate physical solar, lunar, or priestly calendars requires its own calendrical argument. A numerical identity alone does not establish that all such calendars are physically identical.

D. A selected cumulative MT comparison

One substantive biblical comparison in the original uses the cumulative MT chronology rather than the regular father-to-son chronology. File 18, §6 A, supplies the selected boundaries 14006 BC, 5431 BC, and 1406 BC:

Cumulative MT intervalYearsFactorization
Adam Year-6 boundary → Shem boundary: 14006 → 5431 BC8575175 × 49
Shem boundary → Conquest: 5431 → 1406 BC4025175 × 23
Complete interval: 14006 → 1406 BC12600175 × 72

The relationship is 175 × 49 + 175 × 23 = 175 × 72. The selected 5431 BC boundary belongs to the cumulative Shem sequence; it is neither his regular birth date nor an interchangeable Flood date. This is an MT comparison in a named cumulative setting, not a demonstrated equation for all MT, SP, and LXX chronologies. It preserves a useful link with the Berossus discussion’s 72-year units without merging the two derivations.

Sources and further study

SourcePrincipal use in this study
File 34, §§1–9 and Appendices A–BMain chronological construction, current setting definitions, sanctuary argument, corridor, and hybrid overlay
File 21SKL Short/Long terminology, source-state distinctions, and scale comparisons
Files 08 and 18Kings historical/schematic distinction and biblical endpoint data
File 55Bounded thirds-pattern application to the hybrid opening
File 17Exact ratio operations and the appendix-level 33120 comparison
Eusebius, Chronicle, Book 1, Andrew Smith translationTen pre-Flood reigns; Eusebian post-Flood reading and dynastic sequence
Syncellus, Dindorf edition, volume 1, p.147Sexagesimal post-Flood total and Greek/Latin decimal readings
Oxford SKL translation and bibliographySeparate eight-king total, selected Kish entries, summary and witness limitations

For the broader Sumerian study, see The Sumerian King List: Reigns, the Flood, and Biblical Comparisons and its detailed companion. The Berossus introduction offers the shorter route through the argument; its supporting tables preserve the full ten-, eight-, and twenty-three-king source inventories.

Scripture quotations: Berean Standard Bible (BSB), public domain. Scripture excerpts are identified by passage and translation; the Ezra ellipsis marks omitted continuation. Numerical calculations and model dates belong to the study’s prose and tables.