Converting Biblical Chronology to Anno Mundi (AM): A Detailed Study

Abraham lived a total of 175 years.

— Genesis 25:7, Berean Standard Bible (BSB)

Abraham’s lifespan provides a simple test for any chronological conversion. If his dates are expressed in BC, in numbered years from Creation, or from another explicitly chosen starting point, the interval must remain 175 years. A different result means that something besides the dating notation has changed.

This detailed companion to Counting from Creation: AM Dates and Elapsed Years explains the conversion, supplies fuller tables, and examines the numerical comparisons that arise when the origin changes. For a shorter reference, use the conversion tables and notes.

The primary setting is the normal Masoretic Text (MT) chronology used throughout these studies: 430 years in Egypt, Nisan alignment, no optional +60 Terah adjustment, and no restored second Cainan. The selected Shem biography is the normal Nisan-aligned Gear-2 pair, 2558–1958 BC. Other settings are introduced by name in §§9–10.

1. What an AM date tells us

Anno Mundi means “in the year of the world”. An AM date counts from a chosen Creation origin. The letters AM alone do not identify which chronology, Creation point, or year-counting convention is being used.

For this study, 4121 BC is assigned AM 1. It is the beginning of the figurative Creation week in File 07 §1.1. That convention lets us distinguish the beginning of the seven-year representation from its completed endpoint and from Adam’s Year-6 position.

BC coordinateRole in the selected modelNumbered AM yearCompleted years at that boundary
4121 BCFigurative Creation week begins; chosen AM origin10
4116 BCYear 6 begins; figurative Adam position65
4114 BCYear 7 is complete; normal genealogy reference8 begins7

These are three positions within the model. They are not interchangeable answers to the same chronological question. The normal genealogy uses 4114 BC as its Creation/Adam reference; the preceding seven-year representation begins at 4121 BC.

The dates belong to the chronological reconstruction. Genesis supplies the Creation narrative and genealogical ages; it does not print these BC coordinates or establish this particular AM numbering. A different AM system may choose another origin. Its results must be read under its own stated convention.

2. Seven completed years require eight boundaries

At the beginning of the first numbered year, no complete year has yet passed. At the beginning of the second, one has passed. This relationship continues throughout the sequence:

Numbered year = completed years at its beginning + 1.

Figure 1 · Anno Mundi detailed study

Seven years, eight boundaries

4121 BC is AM 1 in this article’s chosen count from Creation.

Seven equal intervals · numbered years 1–7

1
2
3
4
5
6
7

The boundary after interval 7 begins AM 8.

BC yearAM yearYears completed
412110
412021
411932
411843
411754
411665
411576
411487

Start

4121 BC · AM 10 years completedThe chosen epoch begins.

Year-6 Adam node

4116 BC · AM 65 years completedYear 6 begins after five completed years.

Endpoint

4114 BC · AM 87 years completedSeven years are complete; the normal Creation reference remains 4114 BC.
AM year = completed years + 1At the start of AM 1, zero years have elapsed. At the start of AM 8, seven years have elapsed.

Nisan-based annual schematic of the figurative Creation week. The literal seven-day week is a separate scale.

The figurative Creation week spans seven years. AM 8 begins at the boundary after seven completed years; it is not an eighth year added to the week. The literal seven-day Creation week remains a separate scale.

Sources: File 07 §§1 and 3.1 · File 18 §2.1.2. Related explanation and tables

Calculation and model details

Primary epoch: 4121 BC = AM 1. At corresponding annual boundaries, elapsed offset = 4121 − BC and numbered AM year = elapsed offset + 1. The 4116 BC milestone belongs to File 07’s Year-6 / Adam state. The 4114 BC endpoint remains the normal Creation reference. This is a Nisan-based annual schematic, not independent proof of the historical epoch or a claim that a named biblical event occurred at the instant a numbered year began.

Open the static image alternativeSeven equal year intervals run from 4121 to 4114 BC. Their eight boundaries are AM 1 through AM 8, with elapsed offsets 0 through 7. The Year-6 Adam node is 4116 BC, AM 6, after five completed years. The endpoint is 4114 BC, AM 8, after seven completed years.

Open full-size PNG · Open full-size WebP · Download SVG source (ZIP)

File 07 §3.1 divides the figurative week into 5 + 1 + 1: five years before the Year-6 position, one year for the sixth interval, and one for the seventh. Thus 4116 BC begins AM 6 after five completed years. The seventh interval runs from the 4115 BC boundary to the 4114 BC boundary. Its completion begins AM 8.

The eight boundary labels do not create eight elapsed years. They enclose seven intervals. This is the same distinction that separates eight fence posts from the seven spaces between them.

The literal seven-day Creation narrative and the figurative seven-year representation remain distinct scales. Calling the latter a Creation week does not make the literal days ordinary historical years. Their coordinated endpoint is part of the model explained in File 07.

Adam’s normal table span is 4114–3184 BC, or AM 8–938, preserving 930 years. Substituting the separate Year-6 coordinate 4116 BC while retaining the normal death coordinate 3184 BC gives 932. That would combine two representations; it is not a valid conversion of the selected 930-year biography.

See all eight boundary rows in the supporting appendix.

3. Converting a BC date into AM

Let E be the BC year assigned AM 1, B the event’s BC year number, and A its numbered AM year. While the date remains on the BC side:

Completed-year offset = E − B.
A = E − B + 1.

With E = 4121, the rule is A = 4122 − B. Apply the same rule to every date, including dates embedded in an event description.

ExampleCompleted-year offsetNumbered AM year
Abraham’s birth, 2166 BC4121 − 2166 = 19551956
Abraham’s departure from Haran, 2091 BC4121 − 2091 = 20302031
Abraham’s death, 1991 BC4121 − 1991 = 21302131
Exodus, 1446 BC4121 − 1446 = 26752676

Abraham’s departure remains 75 years after his birth: 2166 − 2091 = 75, and 2031 − 1956 = 75. Genesis 12:4–5, BSB, supplies the age and the departure from Haran for Canaan. The model’s date 2091 BC refers to that departure; it should not silently become a date for the earlier appearance in Mesopotamia described in Acts 7:2–4, BSB.

The inverse rule is B = 4122 − A, while the result is a positive BC year. For example, 4122 − 2676 = 1446 BC. The AD branch requires the rule in §8; a zero from the BC expression is not a civil year called 0 BC.

These calculations compare corresponding annual coordinates. They do not recover an unknown birthday, month, or day. A numbered year tells us which year contains a position; it does not tell us that the entire year had elapsed when an event occurred.

4. Why a lifespan survives the conversion

Abraham’s normal BC span is 2166–1991 BC. From the primary origin it becomes AM 1956–2131. A separately declared origin, 4114 BC = AM 1, gives AM 1949–2124.

Figure 2 · Anno Mundi detailed study

New labels, the same 175 years

Abraham’s birth-to-death interval stays the same when the epoch changes.

Normal MT chronology

Birth2166 BC
Death1991 BC

2166 − 1991 = 175 years

Primary AM epoch: 4121 BC = AM 1

BirthAM 1956
DeathAM 2131

2131 − 1956 = 175 years

Comparison AM epoch: 4114 BC = AM 1

BirthAM 1949
DeathAM 2124

2124 − 1949 = 175 years

Both labels move by 7; the lifespan does not.1956 − 7 = 1949
2131 − 7 = 2124

Genesis 25:7 (BSB) supplies the 175-year lifespan. Canonical chronological tables supply the BC dates. The bars share one 175-year scale.

All three bars represent the same 175-year lifespan. Moving the chosen AM epoch from 4121 to 4114 BC subtracts 7 from both AM labels; their difference remains 175.

Sources: Genesis 25:7 (BSB): lifespan · File 18: patriarchal dates · File 07: Creation coordinates. Related explanation and tables

Calculation and model details

The BC event dates come from the normal MT chronology. The second AM epoch is a labeling comparison only; it does not change the underlying chronology, textual tradition, fatherhood ages, or lifespan. Genesis 25:7 supplies the lifespan of 175 years, not the BC birth date.

Open the static image alternativeThree equal 175-year bars compare Abraham’s birth and death: 2166 to 1991 BC; AM 1956 to AM 2131 using 4121 BC as AM 1; and AM 1949 to AM 2124 using 4114 BC as AM 1. Every subtraction gives 175 years.

Open full-size PNG · Open full-size WebP · Download SVG source (ZIP)

Moving the origin seven years later subtracts seven from both AM labels. The subtraction between them is unchanged:

2131 − 1956 = 2124 − 1949 = 175.

The general proof is equally short. If a person begins at B₁ BC and ends at B₂ BC, then:

A₂ − A₁ = (E − B₂ + 1) − (E − B₁ + 1) = B₁ − B₂.

The origin and the added 1 cancel. This is why the conversion works for every biography, rather than only for examples whose numbers happen to fit a pattern.

Inclusive counting asks another question. The integer labels from AM 1956 through AM 2131 include 176 labels. The distance between the corresponding endpoints is 175 intervals. Counting the labels does not extend Abraham’s life by a year. If a source table expressly counts both endpoints inclusively, that convention must also remain the same in both notations; conversion does not turn an inclusive count into an elapsed interval.

5. Sarah: why two origins must not be mixed

Now Sarah lived to be 127 years old.

— Genesis 23:1, BSB

Sarah’s normal model dates are 2156–2029 BC. Both properly converted AM spans retain the stated 127 years:

Origin assigned AM 1Birth in AMDeath in AMDifference
4121 BC19662093127
4114 BC19592086127

The misleading result 2086 − 1966 = 120 uses her birth from the first row and her death from the second. It subtracts coordinates with different origins.

Figure 3 · Anno Mundi detailed study

Sarah: both correct spans are 127 years

The birth and death labels must use the same Creation origin.

4121 BC = AM 1

Sarah’s birthAM 1966
Sarah’s deathAM 2093

2093 − 1966 = 127 years

4114 BC = AM 1

Sarah’s birthAM 1959
Sarah’s deathAM 2086

2086 − 1959 = 127 years

Mixed origins do not give a lifespan2086 − 1966 = 120 combines the second row’s death with the first row’s birth.
Both endpoints must use the same row.Sarah’s normal BC span remains 2156–2029, preserving 127 years.
The two rows each preserve Sarah’s 127 years. The 120 result mixes the primary-origin birth with the alternative-origin death and is not her lifespan.

Sources: Genesis 23:1 (BSB) · File 18 §2.3. Related explanation and tables

Calculation and model details

Normal MT annual model: Sarah 2156–2029 BC. Primary rule A=4122−B; comparison rule A=4115−B. Both endpoints move by seven. The displayed 120 is explicitly a rejected mixed-origin result, not an adjusted biography.

Open the static image alternativeFrom 4121 BC as AM 1 Sarah lives from AM 1966 to AM 2093, 127 years. From 4114 BC as AM 1 she lives from AM 1959 to AM 2086, also 127. The mixed-origin calculation 2086 minus 1966 equals 120 and is invalid as a lifespan.

Open full-size PNG · Open full-size WebP · Download SVG source (ZIP)

Nothing in that operation removes seven years from Sarah’s life. The same error can turn Ishmael’s 137 into 130 or Jacob’s 147 into 140. Reversing the choice of origins can add seven instead. Those results describe a mixed-origin calculation, not a converted age.

Nor should this procedure be confused with a separately defined Rounded chronology. A schematic adjustment may serve another analysis when its rules are stated, but it does not change the age quoted in Scripture. For ordinary AM conversion, both endpoints must use the same origin and the same annual alignment.

6. The expanded lifespan tables

The following tables use the normal MT setting throughout. Their BC dates come from File 18 §§2.1–2.4, applying its +215 sojourn adjustment to the minimum rows where required. That produces the full 430-year Egyptian sojourn setting used here. Moses and Joshua retain the fixed dates given in §2.4.

The Shem row uses the explicitly selected 2558–1958 BC biography. It must not be silently exchanged with the separate 2556 BC Arphaxad-bound station. Ishmael’s row is derived from Abraham’s normal birth date, Abraham’s age 86 at Ishmael’s birth, and Ishmael’s lifespan 137 (Genesis 16:16; 25:17, BSB).

On narrow screens, scroll the tables horizontally to see every column.

Adam to Noah

Person / endpointBC spanAM span, 4121 BC = AM 1Years
Adam — normal reference4114–31848–938930
Seth3984–3072138–1050912
Enosh3879–2974243–1148905
Kenan3789–2879333–1243910
Mahalalel3719–2824403–1298895
Jared3654–2692468–1430962
Enoch — taken by God3492–3127630–995365
Methuselah3427–2458695–1664969
Lamech3240–2463882–1659777
Noah3058–21081064–2014950

Adam’s first coordinate is the normal genealogy reference explained in §2. Enoch’s endpoint is his taking by God, not a recorded death (Genesis 5:23–24, BSB).

Shem to Terah

Person / endpointBC spanAM span, 4121 BC = AM 1Years
Shem2558–19581564–2164600
Arphaxad2456–20181666–2104438
Shelah2421–19881701–2134433
Eber2391–19271731–2195464
Peleg2357–21181765–2004239
Reu2327–20881795–2034239
Serug2295–20651827–2057230
Nahor2265–21171857–2005148
Terah2236–20311886–2091205

Abraham to Joshua

Person / endpointBC spanAM span, 4121 BC = AM 1Years
Abraham2166–19911956–2131175
Sarah2156–20291966–2093127
Ishmael2080–19432042–2179137
Isaac2066–18862056–2236180
Jacob2006–18592116–2263147
Levi1919–17822203–2340137
Joseph1915–18052207–2317110
Moses1526–14062596–2716120
Joshua1476–13662646–2756110

Joshua’s normal 1476–1366 BC span remains AM 2646–2756, preserving 110 years (Joshua 24:29, BSB).

Download all 28 lifespan conversions (CSV). The download also includes the separately labelled 4114 BC = AM 1 comparison; each of those spans preserves the same lifespan.

7. Events, the Flood, and Moses’ three forties

The event table uses the same origin and the same conversion rule as the lifespan tables. Its last two columns distinguish a completed-year offset from a numbered year.

Event or referenceBC coordinateCompleted-year offsetNumbered AM year
Figurative Creation-week start / primary AM epoch412101
Figurative Year-6 / Adam position411656
Creation-week endpoint / normal genealogy reference411478
Flood begins, MT Gear 2245816631664
Flood closes, MT Gear 2245716641665
Arphaxad born245616651666
Abraham born216619551956
Abraham leaves Haran for Canaan209120302031
Isaac born206620552056
Jacob born200621152116
Jacob enters Egypt187622452246
Moses born152625952596
Moses visits his people and flees to Midian148626352636
Exodus144626752676
Tabernacle erected144526762677
Moses dies / Conquest begins140627152716
First Sabbath year of land rest139927222723
Joshua dies136627552756

Download all 18 event conversions (CSV).

From the normal Creation reference to the Flood’s start, the interval is 4114 − 2458 = 1656 years. The AM version is 1664 − 8 = 1656. Starting instead at the earlier figurative-week origin gives 4121 − 2458 = 1663 completed years, with the Flood beginning at the coordinate labelled AM 1664. These three numbers—1656, 1663 and 1664—answer different questions.

Flood start, Flood close, and Arphaxad’s birth also remain distinct: 2458, 2457 and 2456 BC, or AM 1664, 1665 and 1666. A later label must not be substituted for the start simply because a nearby numerical comparison becomes attractive.

Moses provides a longer example with internal divisions. Acts 7:23–29 places his visit to his people and flight to Midian at age 40; Acts 7:30 supplies the next forty-year interval. Exodus 7:7 gives his age at the confrontation with Pharaoh, and Deuteronomy 34:7, BSB, gives his final age. The dates below are the model’s annual reconstruction of that sequence.

Figure 4 · Anno Mundi detailed study

Moses: three intervals of 40 years

Four event coordinates preserve the same 120-year life in BC and AM.

Primary origin: 4121 BC = AM 1

1. Birth

1526 BCAM 2596Model age: 0 years

2. Visit and flight to Midian

1486 BCAM 2636Model age: 40 years

3. Exodus

1446 BCAM 2676Model age: 80 years

4. Death

1406 BCAM 2716Model age: 120 years

Birth → Midian: 40 years
Midian → Exodus: 40 years
Exodus → death: 40 years

40 + 40 + 40 = 1201526 − 1406 = 120
2716 − 2596 = 120
The normal annual model places Moses’ birth, flight, Exodus and death at consecutive forty-year stations. Conversion changes their labels, not their spacing.

Sources: Acts 7:23 (BSB) · Acts 7:30 (BSB) · Deuteronomy 34:7 (BSB) · File 18 §2.4. Related explanation and tables

Calculation and model details

Primary origin 4121 BC = AM 1; normal MT, fixed Moses dates. Acts 7:23–29 gives the age-40 visit and flight, Acts 7:30 the next forty-year interval, Exodus 7:7 the age at confrontation, and Deuteronomy 34:7 the final age. BC dates are model reconstructions.

Open the static image alternativeMoses is born in 1526 BC, AM 2596; visits his people and flees to Midian in 1486 BC, AM 2636; the Exodus is in 1446 BC, AM 2676; Moses dies in 1406 BC, AM 2716. Each successive interval is 40 years, totaling 120.

Open full-size PNG · Open full-size WebP · Download SVG source (ZIP)

Both sets of labels preserve 40 + 40 + 40 = 120 years. Moses’ death and the Conquest share the annual coordinate 1406 BC, but they remain separate events. The 1399 BC land-rest endpoint is likewise a separate model date; it is not an alternative death date for Moses, Aaron, or Joshua.

A further comparison uses two genuine 120-year intervals:

IntervalBC coordinatesAM coordinatesYears
Jacob’s birth → Isaac’s death2006–18862116–2236120
Moses’ birth → Moses’ death1526–14062596–2716120

The corresponding starts are 480 years apart, as are the corresponding ends: 2006 − 1526 = 1886 − 1406 = 480. The AM labels preserve the same differences. The first row is a family interval, not Jacob’s lifespan; his full life remains 147 years. Naming the endpoints lets the numerical comparison stand without altering anyone’s age.

8. Crossing from BC to AD

Civil year numbering passes directly from 1 BC to AD 1, without a year 0, as the U.S. Naval Observatory explains. At corresponding annual positions, that transition advances one year.

For an origin E BC and a positive AD year number D:

Completed-year offset = E + D − 1.
Numbered AM year A = E + D.

With the primary origin E = 4121, AD 1 = AM 4122.

Figure 5 · Anno Mundi detailed study

Across 1 BC and AD 1

Civil year labels change direction; the AM count continues forward.

Primary epoch: 4121 BC = AM 1

2 BCAM 4120Elapsed offset: 4119
1 BCAM 4121Elapsed offset: 4120
AD 1AM 4122Elapsed offset: 4121
AD 2AM 4123Elapsed offset: 4122

Every neighboring pair is one year apart.

No civil year 01 BC is followed by AD 1. The AM year number increases by 1 at each corresponding annual boundary.

Check the cross-axis interval

2 BC → AD 2

2 + 2 − 1 = 3 years

4123 − 4120 = 3 years

Elapsed offset zero belongs to the chosen Creation starting boundary. It is not a missing civil year between BC and AD. Annual labels here use the same seasonal alignment; Nisan 1 is not January 1.

The civil sequence passes directly from 1 BC to AD 1. Each neighboring year-boundary pair is one year apart. An elapsed offset of zero at the Creation epoch does not introduce a civil year 0.

Sources: Repository Style Guide §5.4 · File 07 §1.1: chosen start. Related explanation and tables

Calculation and model details

At corresponding annual boundaries: for a BC year B, elapsed offset = 4121 − B and AM = 4122 − B. For an AD year D, elapsed offset = 4121 + D − 1 and AM = 4121 + D. The civil cross-axis span is BC + AD − 1. Nisan-based annual alignment is assumed; this diagram does not equate Nisan 1 with January 1.

Open the static image alternativeFour consecutive civil year labels are 2 BC, 1 BC, AD 1 and AD 2. Their AM labels using 4121 BC as AM 1 are 4120, 4121, 4122 and 4123. Their elapsed offsets are 4119, 4120, 4121 and 4122. There is no civil year 0.

Open full-size PNG · Open full-size WebP · Download SVG source (ZIP)

For example, 2 BC → AD 2 spans 2 + 2 − 1 = 3 years. Its AM form is 4123 − 4120 = 3. The uninterrupted AM sequence makes the interval easy to see.

To convert AM back into civil notation, use BC = 4122 − AM through AM 4121. From AM 4122 onward, use AD = AM − 4121. These branches describe one continuous sequence; they do not introduce either civil 0 BC or an ordinal AM 0.

The zero completed-year offset at the beginning of AM 1 is legitimate: it means that no interval has yet elapsed from the selected origin. It is a duration, rather than another numbered year.

Seasonal alignment still matters. Nisan 1 is not January 1. The figure illustrates corresponding annual coordinates and the civil no-year-zero rule; it is not an exact day-by-day conversion between calendars or a claim about the date of Jesus’ birth. Astronomical year numbering uses another convention and should be identified separately when used.

9. Changing the origin and changing the chronology

Assigning 4114 BC, rather than 4121 BC, to AM 1 relabels the same selected dates. By contrast, adopting a different Egyptian-sojourn setting, the optional +60 Terah adjustment, or a restored second Cainan changes particular inputs in the chronological model. The conversion follows after that choice.

The sojourn changes some dates while Moses remains fixed

File 07 §1.1 gives the minimum MT figurative week as 3906–3899 BC, and the normal full-430 setting as 4121–4114 BC. File 18 identifies which earlier dates receive the 215-year adjustment. Moses’ dates remain fixed.

In the minimum setting, Abraham is born at 1951 BC, which converts from its own origin to 3906 − 1951 + 1 = AM 1956. In the normal setting, his birth at 2166 BC converts to 4121 − 2166 + 1 = AM 1956. Both the origin and Abraham’s BC coordinate moved together.

The Exodus behaves differently because 1446 BC is held fixed: 3906 − 1446 + 1 = AM 2461, compared with 4121 − 1446 + 1 = AM 2676. An AM label can remain the same while a model’s BC date changes, or change while its BC date remains fixed. The declared inputs explain which occurs.

The +60 and restored-Cainan alternatives

The next table holds the full-430 sojourn setting and Moses’ BC dates fixed. It changes only the named pre-Abraham adjustments. Each row counts AM 1 from its own figurative-week start.

Declared settingOrigin BC = AM 1Creation endpoint BCMoses’ AM spanLifespan
Normal MT412141142596–2716120
MT +60 Terah418141742656–2776120
MT +130 restored Cainan425142442726–2846120
MT +60 Terah and +130 Cainan431143042786–2906120

Download the variant comparison (CSV), including the intermediate Moses stations and the Flood coordinates.

The +60 Terah option shifts Terah and the earlier field while Abraham’s normal birth remains 2166 BC. The restored-Cainan option inserts a 130-year fatherhood interval between Arphaxad and Shelah, shifting the upstream field. It does not add 130 to every date indiscriminately. These operations are specified in File 18 §§1.4 and 1.6.

Cainan is present in Luke 3:36, BSB, and in the LXX Genesis tradition. He is not inserted into the normal MT table above. In the canonical framework, regular chronology adds 130, whereas cumulative chronology adds his full 460-year lifespan. These are different methods, not interchangeable values. The numerical comparison does not by itself settle the textual history of his omission or inclusion.

In all four rows, Moses remains 120 years old. The corresponding Flood start remains AM 1664 because the chosen Creation origin and Flood coordinate move together. Neither result permits mixing a birth label from one row with a death label from another.

10. MT, SP and LXX need their own stated settings

The conversion formula applies equally to the MT, Samaritan Pentateuch (SP), and Septuagint (LXX). Their genealogical inputs and resulting intervals are not all the same.

This comparison follows File 18 §§3, 3.1.4 and 4. It uses the full-430 comparison frame, Gear-2 Flood dates, and +60 Terah OFF throughout. The LXX includes its native second Cainan; MT and SP do not. Each row assigns AM 1 to its own figurative Creation-week start.

ChronologyOwn origin BC = AM 1Creation reference BCFlood start BCFlood AM
MT4121411424581664
SP4421441431081314
LXX selected reconstruction5501549432382264

Figure 6 · Anno Mundi detailed study

One conversion rule, three model intervals

MT, SP and LXX each name their own Creation origin.

Full-430 comparison · Gear 2 · +60 Terah OFF
LXX native Cainan ON; MT and SP Cainan OFF.

MT

Own origin: 4121 BC = AM 1
Creation reference4114 BC
Flood start2458 BC
AM 8 → AM 1664

1656 elapsed years

SP

Own origin: 4421 BC = AM 1
Creation reference4414 BC
Flood start3108 BC
AM 8 → AM 1314

1306 elapsed years

LXX selected reconstruction

Own origin: 5501 BC = AM 1
Creation reference5494 BC
Flood start3238 BC
AM 8 → AM 2264

2256 elapsed years

AM labels retain each model’s interval.All three reference points are AM 8 under the named origins. Their Flood labels remain different.
The bars compare Creation-reference-to-Flood intervals on one duration scale. Each row uses its own AM origin; these are different model reconstructions, not one shared absolute timeline.

Sources: File 18 §§3, 3.1.4 and 4. Related explanation and tables

Calculation and model details

Full-430 comparison frame, +60 Terah OFF, Gear 2. LXX has native Cainan ON and the canonical selected Lamech reconstruction; MT/SP have Cainan OFF. SP inclusive cap counts are separate. These bars use ordinary subtraction between the displayed reference and Flood start.

Open the static image alternativeIn the full-430 Gear-2 comparison with +60 Terah off, MT Creation reference 4114 BC to Flood 2458 BC spans 1656 years, AM 8 to 1664 from origin 4121 BC. SP 4414 to 3108 spans 1306, AM 8 to 1314 from origin 4421. Selected LXX 5494 to 3238 spans 2256, AM 8 to 2264 from origin 5501.

Open full-size PNG · Open full-size WebP · Download SVG source (ZIP)

All three Creation endpoints are labelled AM 8 under that rule, yet their Flood labels differ. AM notation has not harmonized the underlying genealogies. The SP’s full-430 row is an explicitly adjusted comparison with its native 215-year Egyptian setting; it is not presented as the SP text’s own assertion of 430 years in Egypt.

The LXX row uses the canonical study’s selected reconstruction, including its 182/753 Lamech combination: a restored fatherhood age of 182 with the selected lifespan of 753. File 18 §4A explains that source distinction; it is not a quotation from a single surviving edition. MT Lamech’s 777 years remains separate.

The SP also has named inclusive Flood-cap conventions for particular patriarchs. Those require their own treatment; they do not impose an extra year on every AM subtraction. The intervals illustrated here are ordinary differences between the displayed Creation-reference and Flood-start coordinates.

The matched Creation-reference differences are 5494 − 4114 = 1380, 4414 − 4114 = 300, and 5494 − 4414 = 1080. If +60 is added to LXX alone, its endpoint becomes 5554 BC and its comparison with normal MT 4114 becomes 1440. The arithmetic is correct, but the comparison now includes that additional option. Its description must say so.

Download the MT–SP–LXX conversion comparison (CSV). These selected rows explain the method; the canonical source contains the wider chronological choices and qualifications.

11. Reading numerical patterns without changing their meaning

AM conversion can make numerical relationships easier to notice. To interpret them, we must identify whether we are comparing an elapsed interval, two numerical labels, or two different chronological constructions.

A repeated number is not necessarily the same date

With the optional +60 Terah origin 4181 BC = AM 1, Abraham’s departure in 2091 BC converts to AM 2091:

4181 − 2091 + 1 = 2091.

The equality follows from A + B = E + 1. Here, 2091 + 2091 = 4182. It is an exact symmetry between two label systems. It does not place Abraham’s departure at two separate moments or establish an additional historical interval.

The earlier discussion also compared the four Moses stations under the combined +60 Terah and +130 Cainan origin. That declared origin is 4311 BC = AM 1. Two of its numerical comparisons are:

AM number from the 4311 originBC number being comparedNumerical difference
Moses’ death: 2906Moses’ birth: 15261380
Exodus: 2866Flight to Midian: 14861380

The equality is real: both paired BC sums are 2932, so the conversion gives 4312 − 2932 = 1380. This is a comparison of AM and BC numbers, not elapsed time between those events. Moses’ life still spans 120 years, and Midian to Exodus still spans 40.

The further calculation 1380 × 25/23 = 1500 is a separate Key-of-23 transformation. Its arithmetic does not make 1380 or 1500 an alternative lifespan. Any theological interpretation must rest on the stated comparison and its wider evidence.

Last digits depend on the origin

With 4121 BC = AM 1, the rule is A = 4122 − B. With 4114 BC = AM 1, it becomes A = 4115 − B. The final digit therefore changes in a predictable way:

BC final digitAM final digit from 4121AM final digit from 4114
669
936

For example, Sarah’s death at 2029 BC becomes AM 2093 under the primary origin and AM 2086 under the alternative. The final-digit relationship is a property of the chosen subtraction rule. A statistical claim about an unusually frequent digit would additionally require a defined sample and an appropriate comparison model; a selected list alone cannot supply that conclusion.

Cumulative chronology is another construction

Regular chronology follows the generational intervals and dated events used to reconstruct overlapping lives. Cumulative chronology adds full lifespans end to end. It is not regular chronology expressed in AM.

The MT cumulative Creation envelope 14011–14004 BC, in File 07 §1.2, stands 9890 years before the corresponding regular envelope 4121–4114 BC at both ends:

14011 − 4121 = 14004 − 4114 = 9890 = 23 × 430.

The internal cumulative Moses-line position 14006 BC has a different role. Its interval to the 1406 BC Conquest is 12600, as File 18 §6A states. The envelope endpoint, internal position, and regular reference must retain their names when compared.

Mirror reflections, apparent-age additions, Rounded chronology, and calendar-ratio transformations likewise require their own rules. They can be studied alongside AM, but none is performed merely by replacing a BC label with an AM label.

12. Using an AM table reliably

An AM table is easiest to read when it answers four questions: What origin is assigned AM 1? Which chronology supplies the inputs? Does a number identify a year or measure an interval? Do both endpoints use the same convention?

The primary tables here answer those questions consistently: 4121 BC = AM 1, normal MT with the 430-year Egyptian sojourn, numbered AM years, and matched annual coordinates. The explicitly named alternatives illustrate how to change a convention without concealing its effect.

SourceRole in this detailed study
File 07 §§1 and 3.1Creation-week start, Year-6 position, completed endpoint, and the regular/cumulative distinction
File 18 §§1–4 and 6Biographies, event coordinates, permitted variant adjustments, MT–SP–LXX settings, and cumulative method
Repository Style Guide §5Ordinary interval arithmetic and the civil BC/AD boundary
Genesis 5, BSB and Genesis 11, BSBMT-based genealogical ages, kept distinct from reconstructed BC dates
Genesis 25:7 and 23:1, BSBAbraham’s 175 years and Sarah’s 127 years
Acts 7:23–30, BSBThe age-40 visit and flight, followed by the next forty-year interval in Moses’ life

The value of AM notation is that it makes a chosen chronology easier to compare and inspect. It preserves the ages and intervals of that chronology while making its starting point visible.

An archive of the original exploratory dialogue (TXT) is supplied for reference. It contains superseded calculations; the present study and its tables follow the current canonical controls.

Scripture quotations: Berean Standard Bible (BSB), public domain.

Passage links identify the translation. Dates, calculations, diagrams and chronological tables are analytical presentations, not additional Scripture quotations.